U.S. Army Medical Department, Office of Medical History
Skip Navigation, go to content

HISTORY OF THE OFFICE OF MEDICAL HISTORY

AMEDD BIOGRAPHIES

AMEDD CORPS HISTORY

BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS

HISTORICAL ART WORK & IMAGES

MEDICAL MEMOIRS

AMEDD MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS External Link, Opens in New Window

ORGANIZATIONAL HISTORIES

THE SURGEONS GENERAL

ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE SURGEON GENERAL

AMEDD UNIT PATCHES AND LINEAGE

THE AMEDD HISTORIAN NEWSLETTER

Bernhard T. Mittemeyer

Surgeons General

Photo Bernhard Mittemeyer

RESUME OF SERVICE CAREER

of

BERNHARD THEODORE MITTEMEYER

Lieutenant General


YEARS OF ACTIVE COMMISSIONED SERVICE Over 27

DATE OF RETIREMENT 28 February 1985

MILITARY SCHOOLS ATTENDED
Medical Service School, Basic Course, 1957
United States Army Command and General Staff College, 1961
United States Army War College, 1970-71

EDUCATIONAL DEGREES
BS, Basic Science, Moravian College, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, 1952
MD, Temple University School of Medicine, 1956

ASSIGNMENTS

FROM

TO

ASSIGNMENT

Aug 1957

Sep 1957

Student, Medical Field Service School, Fort Sam Houston, Texas

Sep 1957

Aug 1959

General Medical Officer, Battalion Surgeon, and Division Surgeon, 101st Airborne Division,
Fort Campbell, Kentucky

Sep 1959

Aug 1961

Resident in General Surgery, Fitzsimons General Hospital, Denver, Colorado

Aug 1961

Dec 1961

Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas

Jan 1962

Aug 1962

Nonresident Surgical Staff, Tripler General Hospital, Honolulu, Hawaii

Sep 1962

Aug 1965

Resident in Urological Surgery, Tripler General Hospital, Honolulu, Hawaii

Sep 1965

Mar 1968

Assistant Chief, Urology Service, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, DC

Aug 1968

Feb 1969

Commander, 326th Medical Battalion, and Division Surgeon, 101st Airborne Division (Airmobile), Vietnam

Mar 1969

Jul 1970

Chief, Urology Service, Chief, Department of Surgery, and Chief, Professional Services, US Army Medical Activity, Kimbrough Army Hospital, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland

Aug 1970

Jun 1971

Student, United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

Jun 1971

Jun 1977

Assistant Chief, later Chief, Urology Service, later Chief, Department of Surgery, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, DC, and Consultant in Urology to The Surgeon General, US Army

Jul 1977

Apr 1978

Commander, US Army Medical Command-Korea; Surgeon, United Nations Command/U.S. Forces Korea/Eighth US Army; and Commander, 121st Evacuation Hospital, Seoul, Korea

Apr 1978

Jun 1980

Director, Professional Services and Chief, Medical Corps Affairs, Office, The Surgeon General, US Army, Washington, DC

Jun 1980

Sep 1981

CommandingGeneral, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, DC

Oct 1981

Feb 1985

The Surgeon General, US Army, Washington, DC



PROMOTIONS

RANK

TEMPORARY

PERMANENT

1 LT


21 Mar 1957

CPT

16 Aug 1957

2 Oct 1959

MAJ

5 Dec 1962

15 Jun 1966

LTC

3 Oct 1966

15 Jun 1973

COL

12 Jun 1971

23 Sep 1976

BG

24 Feb 1978


MG

9 May 1980

1 Oct 1981

LTG

1 Oct 1981




DECORATIONS AND BADGES

Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal with V Device (with Oak Leaf Cluster)
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Army Commendation Medal
National Defense Ribbon
Combat Medical Badge
Senior Parachutist Badge
Vietnam Campaign Ribbon with Three Campaign Stars
Vietnam Service Medal
Cross of Gallantry with Silver Star (Vietnamese)
Civil Actions Honor Medal, First Class (Vietnamese)
Medical Meritorious Award, First Class (Vietnamese)


SOURCE OF COMMISSION Direct Appointment