U.S. Army Medical Department, Office of Medical History
Skip Navigation, go to content

ACCESS TO CARE External Link, Opens in New Window

HISTORY OF THE OFFICE OF MEDICAL HISTORYPDF document

ANC HISTORY

AMEDD BIOGRAPHIES

AMEDD CORPS HISTORY

BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS

HISTORICAL ART WORK & IMAGES

MEDICAL MEMOIRS

AMEDD MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS

ORGANIZATIONAL HISTORIES

THE SURGEONS GENERAL

ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE SURGEON GENERAL

AMEDD UNIT PATCHES AND LINEAGE

THE AMEDD HISTORIAN NEWSLETTER

Commanders of U.S. Army Health Services Command

Organizational Histories

Health Services Command was activated on 1 April 1973 as part of reorganizing the Army Medical Department. It took control of almost all Army medical facilities in the continental US, including medical education. It answered directly to the Chief of Staff of the Army.  This allowed the Office of The Surgeon General to focus more on staff and technical supervisory duties as the principal adviser to the Chief of Staff of the Army on health and medical matters. In 1994, the HSC and Office of The Surgeon General were merged again. 

Major General Spurgeon Neel, April 1973 - October 1977 PDF document

Major General Marshall E. McCabe October 1977 - April 1980 PDF document

Major General Raymond H. Bishop, Jr., April 1980 - July 1983 PDF document

Major General Floyd W. Baker, July 1983 - July 1986 PDF document

Major General Tracey E. Strevey, Jr., July 1986 - September 1988 PDF document

Major General John E. Major, September 1988 0 28 December 1990 PDF document

Major General Alcide M. Lanoue, December 1990 - August 1992

Brigadier General John J. Cuddy, August 1992 - October 1992

Major General Richard D. Cameron, November 1992 - October 1994 PDF document

 

Download Adobe Acrobat Reader External links (open in a new browser window)