U.S. Army Medical Department, Office of Medical History
Skip Navigation, go to content

HISTORY OF THE OFFICE OF MEDICAL HISTORY

AMEDD BIOGRAPHIES

AMEDD CORPS HISTORY

BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS

HISTORICAL ART WORK & IMAGES

MEDICAL MEMOIRS

AMEDD MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS External Link, Opens in New Window

ORGANIZATIONAL HISTORIES

THE SURGEONS GENERAL

ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE SURGEON GENERAL

AMEDD UNIT PATCHES AND LINEAGE

THE AMEDD HISTORIAN NEWSLETTER

Appendix A

Contents

APPENDIX A

 Chief Surgeons of Important U.S. Oversea Commands1

I. North African Theater of Operations, U.S. Army (NATOUSA), 4 February 1943; Mediterranean Theater of Operations, U.S. Army

(MTOUSA), 1 November 1944

 

Allied Force Headquarters (AFHQ), Deputy Director of Medical Services

Assumed Duty

 

Col. John F. Corby, MC

Sept. 1942

 

Brig. Gen. Albert W. Kenner, MC

Feb. 1943

 

Brig. Gen. Frederick A. Blesse, MC

Apr. 1943

 

Maj. Gen. Morrison C. Stayer, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Col. Earle Standlee, MC

July 1945

 

Theater Surgeon

 

 

Brig. Gen. Albert W. Kenner, MC

Feb. 1943

 

Brig. Gen. Frederick A. Blesse, MC

Apr. 1943

 

Maj. Gen. Morrison C. Stayer, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Col. Earle Standlee, MC

July 1945

 

Services of Supply (Communications Zone)

 

 

Lt. Col. Theodore L. Finley, MC

Apr. 1943

 

Col. Benjamin Norris, MC

May 1943

 

Col. Charles F. Shook, MC

Aug. 1943

 

Army Air Forces, Mediterranean Theater of Operations

 

 

Col. Richard E. Elvins, MC

Jan. 1944

 

Col. Edward Tracy, MC

Apr. 1944

 

Col. Otis O. Benson, MC

Jan. 1945

 

Col. Michael G. Healy, MC

June 1945

 

Army Air Forces Service Command

 

 

Col. Louis K. Pohl, MC

Jan. 1944

 

Col. Marshall N. Jensen, MC

Jan. 1945

 

Lt. Col. Edward M. Holmes, MC

Nov. 1945

 

Twelfth Air Force

 

 

Col. Richard E. Elvins, MC

Nov. 1942

 

Col. William F. Cook, MC

Jan. 1944

 

Col. Edward M. Sager, MC

Dec. 1944

 

Fifteenth Air Force

 

 

Col. Otis O. Benson, MC

Nov. 1943

 

Col. Dan C. Ogle, MC

Jan. 1945

 

Fifth U.S. Army

 

 

Brig. Gen. Frederick A. Blesse, MC

Jan. 1943

 

Col. (later Brig. Gen.) Joseph I. Martin, M C

Apr. 1943

 

Col. Charles O. Bruce, MC

July 1945

 

Seventh U.S. Army (to ETO, September 1944)

 

 

Col. Daniel Franklin, MC

July 1943

 

Col. Myron P. Rudolph, MC

June 1944

 

Peninsular Base Section

 

 

Col. Richard T. Arnest, MC

Nov. 1943

 

Col. Leo P. A. Sweeney, MC

July 1945

 

Mediterranean Base Section (to Africa-Middle East Theater, March 1945)

 

 

Col. Howard J. Hutter, MC

Dec. 1942

 

Col. John G. Strohm, MC

Dec. 1943

 

Col. Harry A. Bishop, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Col. Henry W. Meisch, MC

July 1944

 

Col. William O. H. Prosser, MC

Aug. 1944

 

Lt. Col. Samuel A. Merlin, MC

Nov. 1944

 

Lt. Col. George A. Tischler, MC

Dec. 1944

 

Mediterranean Base Section, Center District

 

 

Lt. Col. Joseph P. Franklin, MC

June 1943

 

Col. Harry A. Bishop, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Atlantic Base Section

 

 

Col. Guy B. Denit, MC

Dec. 1942

 

Col. Vinnie H. Jeffress, MC

Apr. 1943

 

Col. Burgh S. Burnet, MC

Aug. 1943

 

Col. Thomas R. Goethals, MC

Jan. 1944

 

Lt. Col. George A. Tischler, MC

May 1944

 

Eastern Base Section

 

 

Lt. Col. William L. Spaulding, MC

Feb. 1943

 

Col. Myron P. Rudolph, MC

July 1943

 

Lt. Col. Samuel C. Ellis, MC

July 1944

 

Island Base Section

 

 

Lt. Col. Lewis W. Kirkman, MC

Aug. 1943

 

Northern Base Section

 

 

Lt. Col. Albert H. Robinson, MC

Jan. 1944

 

Col. Anthony J. Vadala, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Coastal Base Section, 1 July 1944; Continental Base Section, 10 September 1944; Continental Advance Section, 1 October 1944 (to ETO, November 1944)

 

 

Col. Harry A. Bishop, MC

July 1944

 

Col. Joseph G. Cocke, MC

Oct. 1944

 

Delta Base Section (to ETO, November 1944)

 

 

Col. Vinnie H. Jeffress, MC

Oct. 1944

II. European Theater of Operations, U.S. Army (ETOUSA)

 

Supreme Headquarters, Allied Expeditionary Force (SHAEF)

 

 

Maj. Gen. Albert W. Kenner, MC

Feb. 1944

 

Theater Chief Surgeon

 

 

Col. (later Maj. Gen.) Paul R. Hawley, MC

June 1942

 

Services of Supply (Communications Zone)

 

 

Col. (later Maj. Gen.) Paul R. Hawley, MC

June 1942

 

U.S. Strategic Air Forces in Europe

 

 

Brig. Gen. Malcolm C. Grow, MC

Mar. 1944

 

12th Army Group (originally 1st Army Group)

 

 

Col. Alvin L. Gorby, MC

Jan. 1944

 

6th Army Group

 

 

Col. Oscar L. Reeder, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Southern Line of Communications

 

 

Col. Charles F. Shook, MC

Nov. 1944

 

Eighth Air Force

 

 

Brig. Gen. Malcolm C. Grow, MC

June 1942

 

Col. Harry G. Armstrong, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Ninth Air Force

 

 

Col. Edward J. Kendricks, MC

Oct. 1943

 

First U.S. Army

 

 

Brig. Gen. John A. Rogers, MC

Oct. 1943

 

Third U.S. Army

 

 

Col. (later Brig. Gen.) Thomas D. Hurley, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Col. Thomas J. Hartford, MC

Apr. 1945

 

Seventh U.S. Army (from MTO, September 1944)

 

 

Col. Myron P. Rudolph, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Ninth U.S. Army

 

 

Col. William A. Shambora, MC

June 1944

 

Fifteenth U.S. Army

 

 

Col. L. Holmes Ginn, MC

Dec. 1944

 

Western Base Section

 

 

Lt. Col. Charles B. Daugherty, MC

Aug. 1942

 

Col. Mack M. Green, MC

Jan. 1943

 

Eastern Base Section

 

 

Lt. Col. Roy O. Hawthorne, MC

Aug. 1942

 

Col. John F. Lieberman, MC

June 1943

 

Col. Charles H. Beasley, MC

Sept. 1943

 

Southern Base Section

 

 

Lt. Col. Howard J. Hutter, MC

Aug. 1942

 

Lt. Col. Joseph P. Franklin, MC

Oct. 1942

 

Lt. Col. Joseph W. Tiede, MC

Nov. 1942

 

Maj. Einar C. Andreassen, MC

Jan. 1943

 

Col. Robert E. Thomas, MC

June 1943

 

Central Base Section

 

 

Lt. Col. Lester E. Beringer, MC

Apr. 1943

 

Col. Robert B. Hill, MC

Sept. 1943

 

Lt. Col. Thair C. Rich, MC

Jan. 1944

 

Northern Ireland Base Section

 

 

Lt. Col. Gilman E. Sanford, MC

Oct. 1943

 

United Kingdom Base

 

 

Brig. Gen. Charles B. Spruit, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Advance Section

 

 

Col. Charles H. Beasley, MC

Feb. 1944

 

Normandy Base Section

 

 

Col. Raymond E. Duke, MC

Aug. 1944

 

Brittany Base Section

 

 

Col. Robert B. Hill, MC

Aug. 1944

 

Lt. Col. Gilman E. Sanford, MC

Dec. 1944

 

Loire Section

 

 

Lt. Col. Gilman E. Sanford, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Seine Section

 

 

Col. Thair C. Rich, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Channel Base Section

 

 

Col. Mack M. Green, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Continental Advance Section (from MTO, November 1944)

 

 

Col. John G. Cocke, MC

Nov. 1944

 

Delta Base Section (from MTO, November 1944)

 

 

Col. Vinnie H. Jeffress, MC

Nov. 1944

 

Oise Section (Oise Intermediate, April 1945)

 

 

Col. Keith W. Woodhouse, MC

Oct. 1944

III. Southwest Pacific Area

 

Philippines Department

 

 

Col. Wibb E. Cooper, MC

Sept. 1941

 

U.S. Forces in the Philippines

 

 

Col. Wibb E. Cooper, MC

Mar. 1942

 

U.S. Army Forces in Australia (briefly U.S. Forces in Australia)

 

 

Maj. George S. Littell, MC

Dec. 1941

 

Col. Percy J. Carroll, MC

Feb. 1942

 

General Headquarters, Southwest Pacific Area (G-4)

 

 

Col. George W. Rice, MC

Sept. 1942

 

Col. John W. Bohlender, MC

Sept. 1944

 

U.S. Army Forces in the Far East

 

 

Col. Percy J. Carroll, MC

Feb. 1943

 

Brig. Gen. Guy B. Denit, MC

Jan. 1944

 

U.S. Army Forces, Pacific (absorbed USAFFE as well as certain Central Pacific Commands)

 

 

Brig. Gen. Guy B. Denit, MC

Apr. 1945

 

U.S. Army Forces, Western Pacific

 

 

Brig. Gen. Guy B. Denit, MC

June 1945

 

Brig. Gen. Joseph I. Martin, MC

Aug. 1945

 

U.S. Army Services of Supply

 

 

Col. Percy J. Carroll, MC

July 1942

 

Col. Frederick H. Petters, MC

Feb. 1943

 

Col. Percy J. Carroll, MC

Sept. 1943

 

Col. Frederick H. Petters, MC

Dec. 1943

 

Brig. Gen. Guy B. Denit, MC

Jan. 1944

 

Far East Air Force

 

 

Lt. Col. William J. Kennard, MC

Dec. 1941

 

Far East Air Forces

 

 

Col. R. K. Simpson, MC

June 1944

 

Col. Duran H. Summers, MC

Dec. 1944

 

Fifth Air Force

 

 

Col. Bascom L. Wilson, MC

Sept. 1942

 

Col. R. K. Simpson, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Lt. Col. Alonzo Beavers, MC

June 1944

 

Col. V. A. Byrnes, MC

Aug. 1945

 

Thirteenth Air Force (from South Pacific, June 1944)

 

 

Col. Frederick J. Frese, MC

June 1944

 

Col. Kenneth J. Gould, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Twentieth Air Force

 

 

Col. Harold H. Twitchell, MC

July 1945

 

Sixth U.S. Army

 

 

Col. John Dibble, MC (Died 7 February 1943)

Jan. 1943

 

Col. William A. Hagins, MC

Feb. 1943

 

Eighth U.S. Army

 

 

Col. John F. Bohlender, MC

June 1944

 

Col. George W. Rice, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Tenth U.S. Army

 

 

Col. Frederick B. Westervelt, MC

July 1944

 

Base Section 1 (Darwin, Australia)

 

 

Maj. H. D. Johnson, MC

Jan. 1942

 

Maj. Gottlieb L. Orth, MC

Mar. 1942

 

Capt. John A. Gallorgly, MC

Oct. 1942

 

Capt. George F. Adams, MC

May 1943

 

Col. Walcott Denison, MC

Oct. 1943

 

Col. L. E. Dashiell, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Base Section 2 (Townsville, Australia)

 

 

Maj. Lawrence G. Livingston, MC

Jan. 1942

 

Lt. Col. Carl R. Mitchell, MC

Mar. 1942

 

Lt. Col. W. H. Buckholts, MC

Apr. 1944

 

Base Section 3 (Brisbane, Australia)

 

 

Maj. Jesse T. Harper, MC

Dec. 1941

 

Col. George W. Rice, MC

Mar. 1942

 

Col. Frederick H. Petters, MC

Sept. 1942

 

Col. Raymond O. Dart, MC

Feb. 1943

 

Col. William J. Bleckwenn, MC

Sept. 1943

 

Lt. Col. Joseph H. Steger, MC

June 1944

 

Col. George H. Yeager, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Base Section 4 (Melbourne, Australia)

 

 

Maj. John R. Finkle, MC

Feb. 1942

 

Lt. Col. Roy F. Brown, MC

July 1942

 

Lt. Col. James R. Dean, MC

Sept. 1942

 

Maj. John R. Finkle, MC

Oct. 1942

 

Capt. Theodore C. Keramidas, MC

Dec. 1942

 

Col. Walcott Denison, MC

Mar. 1943

 

Lt. Col. Roger O. Egeberg, MC

Oct. 1943

 

Col. Frank W. Pinger, MC

Nov. 1943

 

Lt. Col. Clayton B. Mather, MC

Feb. 1944

 

Base Section 5 (Adelaide, Australia)

 

 

Capt. Alfred T. Leininger, MC

Mar. 1942

 

Maj. Leon E. Robinson, MC

May 1942

 

Capt. Bernard E. Paletz, MC

Aug. 1942

 

Base Section 5 (Cairns, Australia)

 

 

Lt. Col. Paul O. Wells, MC

June 1943

 

Lt. Col. James R. Dillard, MC

Sept. 1943

 

Col. Leland E. Dashiell, MC

Oct. 1943

 

Base Section 6 (Perth, Australia)

 

 

Maj. George A. Wiltrakis, MC

Mar. 1942

 

Capt. James L. Evans, MC

Aug. 1942

 

Base Section 7 (Sydney, Australia)

 

 

Lt. Col. Roy F. Brown, MC

Sept. 1942

 

Col. Julius M. Blank, MC

June 1943

 

Col. Walcott Denison, MC

Feb. 1944

 

U.S. Advance Base (Port Moresby, New Guinea)

 

 

Col. Julius M. Blank, MC

Sept. 1942

 

Base A (Milne Bay, New Guinea)

 

 

Maj. Roger O. Egeberg, MC

Oct. 1942

 

Col. C. W. Hardy, MC

Sept. 1943

 

Col. August W. Spittler, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Lt. Col. Lester E. Haentzchel MC

Oct. 1944

 

Col. Jonathan M. Rigdon, MC

Jan. 1945

 

Col. Ben E. Grant, MC

Mar. 1945

 

Lt. Col. Earl B. Ray, MC

June 1945

 

Base B (Oro Bay, New Guinea)

 

 

Maj. Alva E. Miller, MC

Jan. 1943

 

Col. Paul M. Ireland, MC

Jan. 1944

 

Col. Nelson A. Myll, MC

June 1944

 

Col. Emmett B. Litteral, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Col. V. L. Bolton, MC

Jan. -

 

Col. Preston T. Brown, MC

June 1945

 

Sub-Base C (Goodenough Island)

 

 

Maj. Theodore C. Keramidas, MC

Apr. 1943

 

Lt. Col. Lawrence R. Custer, MC

July 1943

 

Base D (Port Moresby, New Guinea)

 

 

Col. Allan W. Dawson, MC

July 1943

 

Maj. (later Lt. Col.) Theodore C. Keramidas, MC

Aug. 1943

 

Maj. William S. Dandridge, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Col. Carl F. Steinhoff, MC

Apr. 1944

 

Maj. George C. Hendrickson, MC

Aug. 1944

 

Capt. Joseph DiNorica, MC

Oct. 1944

 

Base E (Lae, New Guinea)

 

 

Lt. Col. Everett G. King, MC

July 1943

 

Col. Nelson A. Myll, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Lt. Col. Bruce P. Webster, MC

June 1944

 

Lt. Col. Hans W. Lawrence, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Maj. Abraham Gilner, MC

Feb. 1945

 

Maj. Robert B. Martin III, MC

June 1945

 

Base F (Finschhafen, New Guinea)

 

 

Lt. Col. Paul O. Wells, MC

Nov. 1943

 

Col. Paul M. Ireland, MC

Oct. 1944

 

Col. Allan B. Ramsay, MC

Feb. 1945

 

Lt. Col. George H. Cochran, MC

Mar. 1945

 

Maj. Cecil F. Barber, MC

May 1945

 

Col. Donald M. Glover, MC

June 1945

 

Col. George H. Cochran, MC

Oct. 1945

 

Base G (Hollandia, New Guinea)

 

 

Lt. Col. Everett G. King, MC

June 1944

 

Lt. Col. Thomas W. Mattingly, MC

July 1944

 

Col. Charles S. Mudgett, MC

Jan. 1945

 

Col. Samuel B. Ward, MC

July 1945

 

Base H (Biak Island)

 

 

Col. August W. Spittler, MC

Aug. 1944

 

Col. William A. Todd, MC

July 1945

 

Lt. Col. Albert F. Luppens, MC

Aug. 1945

 

Base K (Tacloban, Leyte, P. I.)

 

 

Lt. Col. Paul O. Wells, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Col. Isaiah Wiles, MC

July 1945

 

Base M (San Fabian, then San Fernando, Luzon, P. 1.)

 

 

Col. Everett G. King, MC

Nov. 1944

 

Lt. Col. Joseph H. Steger, MC

Feb. 1945

 

Lt. Col. Walter H. Buckholts, MC

Mar. 1945

 

Col. William H. Todd, Jr., MC

Oct. 1945

 

Base R (Batangas, Luzon, P.I.)

 

 

Lt. Col. Raymond A. Fleetwood, MC

Feb. 1945

 

Maj. Fred Meinhard, MC

May 1945

 

Lt. Col. Charles B. Henry, MC

Sept. 1945

 

Base S (Cebu City, Cebu Island, P.I.)

 

 

Maj. (later Lt. Col.) Joseph M. Stein, MC

Apr. 1945

 

Maj. Gerald H. Dennis, MC

Oct. 1945

 

Maj. David J. Farrell, MC

Nov. 1945

 

Maj. Stanley E. Monroe, MC

Dec. 1945

 

Advance Section (Milne Bay, Port Moresby, Lae)

 

 

Col. William J. Bleckwenn, MC

Aug. 1943

 

Col. Raymond O. Dart, MC

Sept. 1943

 

Lt. Col. Everett G. King, MC

Nov. 1943

 

Intermediate Section (Port Moresby, Oro Bay)

 

 

Col. Raymond O. Dart, MC

Nov. 1943

 

Col. Carl R. Mitchell, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Col. Charles R. Lanahan, MC

Aug. 1944

 

Base Section, USASOS (later Australian Base Section, Brisbane, Sydney)

 

 

Col. Paul M. Ireland, MC

June 1944

 

Col. Carl R. Mitchell, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Maj. Arthur B. Nightingale, MC

May 1945

 

New Guinea Base Section

 

 

Col. Charles H. Lanahan, MC

Feb. 1945

 

Maj. Lawrence E. Viola, MC

Aug. 1945

 

Luzon Base Section (Manila, P.I.)

 

 

Col. Everett G. King, MC

Feb. 1945

 

Philippine Base Section (Manila, P.I.)

 

 

Col. Everett G. King, MC

Apr. 1945

 

Col. Lawrence R. Custer, MC

Apr. 1945

IV. Central and South Pacific Areas

 

Hawaiian Department

 

 

Col. (later Brig. Gen.) Edgar King, MC

Aug. 1939

 

U.S. Army Forces, Central Pacific Area

 

 

Brig. Gen. Edgar King, MC

Aug. 1943

 

U.S. Army Forces, Pacific Ocean Areas (element of U.S. Army Forces, Pacific, after April 1945)

 

 

Brig. Gen. Edgar King, MC

Aug. 1944

 

Brig. Gen. John M. Willis, MC

Nov. 1944

 

U.S. Army Forces, Middle Pacific (element of U.S. Army Forces, Pacific)

 

 

Brig. Gen. John M. Willis, MC

July 1945

 

Central Pacific Base Command

 

 

Col. Paul H. Streit, MC

July 1944

 

Col. Harry D. Offutt, MC

June 1945

 

U.S. Army Forces in the South Pacific Area

 

 

Col. Earl Maxwell, MC

Aug. 1942

 

Services of Supply, South Pacific Area

 

 

Col. Earl Maxwell, MC

Nov. 1942

 

South Pacific Base Command

 

 

Brig. Gen. Earl Maxwell, MC

Aug. 1944

 

Col. Laurent L. LaRoche, MC

Nov. 1944

 

Lt. Col. Amos R. Koontz, MC

May 1945

 

Western Pacific Base Command

 

 

Col. Elliott G. Colby, MC

Apr. 1945

 

Lt. Col. Thomas A. N. Hindman, MC

July 1945

 

Col. Robert F. Bradish, MC

Aug. 1945

 

Army Air Forces, Pacific Ocean Areas

 

 

Col. Walter S. Jensen, MC

Aug. 1944

 

Seventh Air Force

 

 

Lt. Col. Andrew Smith, MC

Mar. 1942

 

Col. Ralph Stevenson, MC

Sept. 1944

 

Thirteenth Air Force (to Southwest Pacific, June 1944)

 

 

Col. Frederick J. Frese, MC

Jan. 1943

 

XXI Bomber Command

 

 

Col. Harold H. Twitchell, MC

June 1944

 

Hawaiian Services of Supply, 6 October 1942; Hawaiian Department Service Forces, 10 April 1943; Army Port and Service Command, 10 August 1943

 

 

Lt. Col. (later Col.) George C. Mayfield, MC

Jan. 1944

 

Hawaii Service Command

 

 

Lt. Col. William A. D. Woolgar, MC

Jan. 1943

 

Maui Service Command

 

 

Lt. Col. Charles B. Perkins, MC

N. A.

 

Molokai-Lanai Service Command

 

 

Capt. Solomon Greenberg, MC

N. A.

 

Kauai Service Command

 

 

Lt. Col. Holcombe H. Hurt, MC

Aug. 1942

 

New Caledonia Service Command

 

 

Lt. Col. Arthur G. King, MC

Nov. 1942

 

Lt. Col. Frank W. Pinger, MC

Jan. 1943

 

Col. Wallace I. Douglas, MC

Mar. 1943

 

New Zealand Command

 

 

Lt Col. Amos R. Koontz, MC

N. A.

 

Fiji Service Command

 

 

Col. Donald M. Ward, MC

May 1944

 

Guadalcanal Service Command

 

 

Lt. Col. Russell J. Caton, M C

May 1943

 

Espiritu Santo Service Command

 

 

Lt. Col. Arthur G. King, MC

Mar. 1943

 

Maj. Thomas S. Cumming, MC

May 1944

 

Lt. Col. Russell J. Caton, MC

 

 

Efate Service Command

 

 

Capt. Harold C. Cole, MC

Nov. 1943

 

Russell Islands Service Command

 

 

Maj. John L. M. Neill, MC

July 1944

 

Green Islands Service Command

 

 

Maj. Irving Werner, MC

July 1944

 

Emirau Service Command

 

 

Maj. John Gardiner, MC

Mar. 1944

 

Bougainville Service Command

 

 

Lt. Col. Charles V. Snurkowski, MC

Apr. 1944

 

Lt. Col. James H. Melvin, MC

Aug. 1944

 

Lt. Col. Charles V. Snurkowski, MC

Oct. 1944

 

New Georgia Service Command

 

 

Lt. Col. James H. Melvin, MC

Aug. 1943

V. China, Burma, and India

 

China-Burma-India Theater

 

 

Col. Robert P. Williams, MC

Mar. 1942

 

India-Burma Theater

 

 

Col. Robert P. Williams, MC

Oct. 1944

 

Brig. Gen. James E. Baylis, MC

Feb. 1945

 

Col. Karl R. Lundeberg, MC

Sept. 1945

 

Lt. Col. Howard A. Van Auken, MC

Dec. 1945

 

Services of Supply, China-Burma-India

 

 

Col. John M. Tamraz, MC

Mar. 1942

 

Col. Alexander O. Haff, MC

May 1944

 

Services of Supply, India-Burma Theater

 

 

Col. Alexander O. Haff, MC

Oct. 1944

 

Brig. Gen. James E. Baylis, MC

Feb. 1945

 

China Theater

 

 

Col. George E. Armstrong, MC

Oct. 1944

 

Tenth Air Force

 

 

Col. Hervey B. Porter, MC

June 1942

 

Col. John E. Roberts, MC

Aug. 1943

 

Col. Clyde L. Brothers, MC

Oct. 1943

 

Lt. Col. James E. Kendrick, MC

June 1944

 

Col. Jay F. Gamel, MC

July 1944

 

Col. Everett C. Freer, MC

July 1945

 

China Air Task Force

 

 

Lt. Col. Thomas C. Gentry, MC

July 1942

 

Fourteenth Air Force

 

 

Lt. Col. (later Col.) Thomas C. Gentry, MC

Mar. 1943

 

Army Air Forces, India-Burma Sector, China-Burma-India Theater: Army Air Forces, India-Burma Theater after Oct. 1944

 

 

Col. Hervey B. Porter, MC

Aug. 1943

 

Col. W. F. DeWitt MC

Oct. 1943

 

Col. Clyde L. Brothers, MC

May 1944

 

XX Bomber Command

 

 

Col. Robert J. Benford, MC

June 1943

 

Lt. Col. Jack Bollerud, MC

Aug. 1944

    1 Except for first incumbents, those serving less than 30 days are excluded. Ranks are those held while in the indicated position.

Return to the Table of Contents