U.S. Army Medical Department, Office of Medical History
Skip Navigation, go to content

HISTORY OF THE OFFICE OF MEDICAL HISTORY

AMEDD BIOGRAPHIES

AMEDD CORPS HISTORY

BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS

HISTORICAL ART WORK & IMAGES

MEDICAL MEMOIRS

AMEDD MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS External Link, Opens in New Window

ORGANIZATIONAL HISTORIES

THE SURGEONS GENERAL

ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE SURGEON GENERAL

AMEDD UNIT PATCHES AND LINEAGE

THE AMEDD HISTORIAN NEWSLETTER

Appendix D

The United States Army Medical Service Corps

Chiefs and Assistant Chiefs of the Medical Service Corps

1947-1994

Chiefs

Col. Othmar F Goriup

September 1947-August 1951

Col. Robert L. Black

September 1951-March 1955

Col. Bernard Aabel

April 1955-June 1959

Col. Roy D. Maxwell

July 1959-February 1963

Brig. Gen. William A. Hamrick* 

March 1963-July 1969

Brig. Gen. Manley G. Morrison

August 1969-August 1973

Brig. Gen. John E. Haggerty

August 1973-September 1977

Brig. Gen. James J. Young     

October 1977-September 1981

Brig. Gen. France F. Jordan     

October 1981-February 1984

Brig. Gen. Walter F. Johnson III**      

March 1984-October 1988

Brig. Gen. Bruce T. Miketinac 

November 1988-July 1992

Brig. Gen. Jerome V. Foust     

September 1992-October 1996

Brig. Gen. Mack C. Hill           

November 1996-

*Promoted to brigadier general 10 November 1966

**Promoted to brigadier general 25 October 1985

Assistant Chiefs

Pharmacy, Supply, and Administration Section

Lt. Col. John J. Painter

March 1949-September 1951

Lt. Col. Henry D. Roth

September 1951-July 1955

Harlan W. Layer          

July 1955-October 1955

Col. James H. MacKin

November 1955-August 1956

Col. Clarence V. Frey 

August 1956-June 1959

Col. Dale E. Thompson

June 1959-June 1963

Col. Clarence V. Frey 

June 1963-September 1966

Col. Frank E. Stillman, Jr.        

September 1966-April 1970

Col. Andrew T. Colyer

May 1970-February 1972

Col. Leonard A. Crosby, Jr.   

March 1972-March 1973

Col. Raymond E. Adams         

April 1973-March 1975

Col. James J. Young

March 1975-September 1977

Col. Eugene Lail   

January 1978-June 1979

Col. Fred L. Walter     

January 1980-June 1983

Col. Douglas J. Silvernale        

July 1983-October 1985

Col. Douglas E. Moore

November 1985-November 1988

Col. Ronald G. Newman         

October 1989-January 1991

Col. Henry T. Waters

February 1991-July 1992

Col. Charles G. Stevens

September 1993-August 1995

Col. Merle J. Snyder

September 1995-

Medical Allied Sciences Section

Lt. Col. Ludwig R. Kuhn         

May 1948-March 1949

Col. Charles S. Gersoni           

March 1949-August 1951

Col. Monroe E. Freeman         

September 1951-May 1956

Col. Roy Maxwell       

May 1956-July 1959

Col. Harvey W. Coddington    

August 1959-May 1964

Col. Tomas C. Jefferis 

December 1964-April 1967

Col. George W. Johnston        

May 1967-April 1968

Col. Ralph W. Morgan

May 1968-May 1971

Col. Donald H. Hunter 

June 1971-June 1973

Col. Charles A. Thomas          

July 1973-June 1974

Col. Robert M. Angel  

July 1974-September 1977

Col. Dan C. Cavanaugh           

January 1978-December 1980

Col. Edward L. Maillet

January 1981-April 1983

Col. James E. Spiker, Jr.

May 1983-August 1990

Col. Robert O. Pick

September 1990-March 1992

Col. George C. Southworth     

April 1992-December 1994

Col. John C. O'Brien, Jr.

February 1995-

Sanitary Engineering Section

Col. Raymond J. Karpen

March 1949-April 1951

Col. Stanley J. Weidenkopf

May 1952-March 1955

Lt. Col. Floyd L. Berry

March 1955-September 1958

Lt. Col. Robert G. McCall

September 1958-June 1962

Col. Converse R. Lewis, Jr.

July 1962-October 1966

Col. John Redmond, Jr.

November 1966-June 1970

Col. Bernard L. Goldstein

July 1970-June 1973

Col. Hunter G. Taft, Jr.

July 1973-March 1975

Col. James E. Anderson

March 1975-July 1977

Col. Alfred D. Kneessy

August 1977-August 1981

Col. J. Earl Herndon, Jr.

February 1982-May 1987

Col. Kenneth W. Vorpahl

June 1987-July 1991

Col. Robert J. Fitz

February 1992-January 1995

Col. Steven J. Stone

February 1995-

Optometry Section

Col. John Sheridan

September 1951-January 1960

Col. Billy Greene

January 1960-May 1970

Col. Herbert J. Thompson

May 1970-June 1971

Col. Henry E. Maes

June 1971-January 1974

Lt. Col. Gene Bourland

April 1974-July 1975

Col. Arthur R. Giroux

August 1975-April 1983

Col. John T. Leddy

May 1983-July 1989

Col. John F. Pyle          

October 1989-February 1993

Col. Jerry D. Davis

March 1993-